NEWMeroShare auto-sync is hereSee how →
Buying and selling

Broker commission calculator

Type a trade and see the commission, the other fees and the rate that applies.

Broker commission

Rs 894.30

Trade amount
Rs 2,71,000.00
Commission rate
0.33%
SEBON fee (0.015%)
Rs 40.65
DP charge
Rs 25.00
Total fees
Rs 959.95
Fees as a share of the trade
0.35%

Free, no sign-up. Your numbers stay on your device.

How to use it

  1. Type the number of shares.
  2. Type the price per share.
  3. Read the commission and the total fees.

Commission rates in Nepal

Commission is a percentage of the trade amount. The bigger the trade, the smaller the rate. The minimum is Rs 10.

Trade amountRate
Up to Rs 50,0000.36%
Rs 50,001 to Rs 5 lakh0.33%
Rs 5 lakh to Rs 20 lakh0.31%
Rs 20 lakh to Rs 1 crore0.27%
Above Rs 1 crore0.24%

Other charges

On top of commission, you pay the SEBON fee of 0.015% and a DP charge of Rs 25 for each company. Small trades lose a bigger share to these fixed charges.

Questions

What is the broker commission rate in NEPSE?

It is 0.36% up to Rs 50,000, 0.33% up to Rs 5 lakh, 0.31% up to Rs 20 lakh, 0.27% up to Rs 1 crore and 0.24% above that.

Is there a minimum commission?

Yes. Every trade pays at least Rs 10 in commission.

Is commission charged on both buying and selling?

Yes. You pay commission and the SEBON fee every time you buy and every time you sell.

Live prices, in one app.

Every calculator here, plus scanners and your portfolio. Free on iPhone, Android and desktop.